successful adverse possession cases in californiasuccessful adverse possession cases in california
[…] However, where it is shown that there is an error in the description on the assessment roll, the claimant may establish the error and his payment of taxes. stated its reasons with sufficiently specificity and to the extent they have not DIAZ v. GOAL LINE PROPERTIES, LLC Send adverse possession petition form california via email, link, or fax. The rule is particularly appropriate in a case such as this where the land, the predecessor's possession of which is relied upon, was particularly excepted from the conveyance made by the predecessor." try clicking the minimize button instead. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. (Id. Rptr. App. Satisfaction of the five requirements for obtaining . This is particularly so where the root of the problem stems from confusion on your neighbour's part as to where the correct boundary lies.